Data Protection

Trinity College London takes seriously its security obligations in respect of your personal data under the Data Protection legislation in order to prevent unauthorised access to, or alteration or destruction of personal data in our possession.

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. All the personal information we collect is stored securely.

For further details please see the following:

Data Retention

We retain personal data specifically for the purposes for which you provided it to us. For further details please see the following:

Right of Access

Where you have provided us with your personal data you have a right to be given a copy of your personal data in accordance with section 94 of the Data Protection Act 2018, subject to certain exceptions.

To request a copy of your personal data please complete a Data Subject Access Request Form and send it to:

The Data Protection Officer, Trinity College London
dpo@trinitycollege.com

Right of Rectification or Erasure 

If we hold incorrect information about you which was originally submitted by you, you have the right to have the data amended. You also have the right to have any information you have provided to us erased. You have a right to request rectification and/or erasure by writing to:

The Data Protection Officer, Trinity College London
dpo@trinitycollege.com

This request must be accompanied by:

  • proof of your name and address; and
  • a description of the specific personal data you wish rectified.

If you request erasure of your personal data all your data will be erased subject to the following important notice:

We are not required to rectify or erase your data where to do so would prevent you from meeting your contractual obligations to us or where we are required to process (including retaining) your personal data for a lawful purpose in accordance with Data Protection legislation.

Right to request a data transfer

You have a right to request that your personal data is transferred to a third party of your choice by putting your requesting in writing to:

The Data Protection Officer, Trinity College London
dpo@trinitycollege.com

Complaints regarding the processing of your personal data

Complaints are dealt with in accordance with our Personal Data Complaints Procedure.

General Data Protection enquiries

All other enquiries relating to Data Protection should be directed to:

The Data Protection Officer, Trinity College London
dpo@trinitycollege.com

Registered Exam Centres 

Personal data is normally collected and uploaded on behalf of candidates by Registered Exam Centres (‘RECs’) onto Trinity’s online booking platform, Trinity Online.

RECs may also collect candidates’ personal data for their own purposes – for example, if they also provide teaching. Trinity collects, processes and stores personal data for the purposes of delivering its exams and assessments.

For further information on how and why Trinity collects, stores and processes personal data, please refer to our Data Protection PolicyPrivacy Statement and Data Retention Policy.

Accordingly, we believe that both RECs and Trinity can be considered as data controllers under data protection legislation – a status that is already reflected in our agreements with existing centres and will be reflected in our agreements with centres that are approved by Trinity to become RECs after 25 May 2018.

Keep in touch

Make sure you don’t miss the latest news from Trinity College London. Sign up for email updates about your subject area.